HomeX

Privacy Policy

Terms & Conditions Privacy Policy Cookie Policy Bookings Terms

In the following, we inform you about the collection of personal data when using our website www.luxuryyachtcharters.co.za.

As a matter of principle, we only process personal data insofar as this is necessary to provide a functioning website and the content and services offered by us. Personal data is regularly only processed if you have given us your consent or if the processing is permitted by legal regulations.

Your personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of the storage no longer applies. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by national or European regulations to which we are subject. In this case, the data will be blocked or deleted when the storage period prescribed by the respective regulations has expired, unless the continued storage of the data is necessary for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.

Insofar as we make use of commissioned service providers for individual functions of our website or wish to use your data for advertising purposes, we will inform you in detail about the respective processes below. In doing so, we will also state the defined criteria for the storage period.

Responsible body and service provider

Responsible body in the sense of the South Africa's Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPIA) as well as the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is:

Luxury Yacht Charters (Pty) Ltd

25 Ocean View Drive,
Green Point,
8005,
Cape Town, South Africa

www.luxuryyachtcharters.co.za
info@luxuryyachtcharters.co.za
+27 81 433 4041

Your rights

You have the following rights with regard to the personal data concerning you:

  • the right to information
  • the right to correction and deletion
  • the right to restrict processing
  • the right to object to processing
  • the right to data portability

You also have the right to complain to a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us.

The above rights may be limited in some circumstances, for example, if fulfilling your request would reveal personal information about another person, if you ask us to delete information which we are required to have by law, or if we have compelling legitimate interests to keep it. We will let you know if that is the case and will then only use your information for these purposes. You may also be unable to continue using our services if you want us to stop processing your personal information.

We encourage you to get in touch if you have any concerns with how we collect or use your personal information.

What are the relevant legal bases for processing your data?

In accordance with the POPIA and the GDPR the following informs you about the legal basis of us processing your data and unless the legal basis is not specifically mentioned, the following applies:

Consent – This is where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.

Contract – This is where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you.

Answering your business enquiries – This is where we process your information to reply to your messages, e-mails, posts, calls, etc.

Legitimate Interests - This is where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way. Of course, before relying on any of those legitimate interests we balance them against your interests and make sure they are compelling enough and will not cause any unwarranted harm.

Legal Obligation – This is where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

Processing of personal data when using our website for information purposes

If you access our website without registering or otherwise providing us with information ("informational use"), we only collect the personal data that your web browser transmits to our server. If you wish to view our website, we collect the following data, which is technically necessary for us to enable you to view our website and to ensure its stability and security:

  • IP address
  • Date and time of the request
  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • Content of the website
  • Access status (HTTP status)
  • Amount of data transferred
  • Website from which you have accessed our website
  • web browser
  • operating system
  • language and version of the browser

The aforementioned data is stored in so-called log files on our servers. Not affected by this are your IP address or other data that allow the data to be assigned to you. This data is not stored together with other personal data of yours. The collection and temporary storage of the IP address is necessary to enable the display of our web site on your terminal device. For this purpose, your IP address must be stored for the duration of your visit to our web site. An evaluation of this data for marketing purposes does not take place. Our legitimate interest in data processing lies in the above purposes. The above data for the provision of our web site will be deleted when the respective session has ended. The collection of the above data for the provision of our website and the storage of this data in log files is absolutely necessary for the operation of our website. There is no possibility to object.

Processing of personal data through cookies

We use so-called cookies on our website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on the storage medium of your end device, e.g. on a hard drive, and which provide us, as the party setting the cookie, with certain information. Cookies cannot execute programs or transmit viruses to your end device. For more general information on cookies, please visit All About Cookies and should you wish to learn more about the cookies we use on our website please read our Cookie Policy.

Further functions and offers of our Internet presence

In addition to the aforementioned informative use of our website, we offer various services that you can use if you are interested. As a rule, the provision of further personal data is necessary for this. We need this data to provide the respective service. The above data processing principles apply.

In some cases, we use external service providers who have been carefully selected and commissioned by us to process this data. These service providers are bound by our instructions and are regularly monitored by us. Insofar as personal data is passed on to third parties in the course of services which we offer together with partners, you can find more detailed information in the following descriptions of the individual services. You may revoke any consent given to us to process your data at any time. The revocation will affect the permissibility of the processing of your personal data after its pronouncement to us

With regard to the processing of your personal data, you may object to the processing insofar as this processing is carried out on the basis of a balance of interests. In this context, we ask you to explain the reasons on the basis of which you object to the processing of your personal data by us. If your objection is legally justified, we will either no longer process your personal data, adjust the further data processing if necessary or provide compelling reasons worthy of protection why we continue to process your personal data. You can also object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of advertising and data analysis at any time.

Please send your revocation or objection to our contact details above.

Contacting us

If you contact us by e-mail, social media phone, WhatsApp etc. the personal data you send us will be stored. We also have a contact form on our website that you can use to contact us. The data you enter in the input mask as well as your IP address and the time of sending are transmitted to us and stored. This data will not be passed on to third parties. The data will only be used to answer your questions.

The processing of the above personal data is solely for the purpose of processing your enquiries. The processing of further personal data, which is generated by the use of the contact form provided on our website, serves to prevent misuse and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. This is also our legitimate interest in processing your personal data.

The data will be deleted as soon as we have finally processed your enquiries. The additional personal data collected when using the contact form will be deleted after a period of seven days at the latest.

You can revoke the consent given to us to process your personal data at any time. If you contact us, you can object to the storage of your personal data at any time. We would like to point out that in this case your request cannot be processed any further. You can declare the revocation or the objection to us by sending an e-mail to info@luxuryyachtcharters.co.za.

Use of paid services

If you wish to make use of the services offered by us against payment, it is necessary for the conclusion of the contract that you provide your personal data, which we require for the execution of the contract and the provision of the contractually owed services. A customer account will be created for this purpose. Within the scope of the registration process, the mandatory data required for the execution of the contract will be marked accordingly in the input mask. All other information is voluntary. Before sending your data, we expressly refer you to our privacy policy. By submitting your data, you agree to the processing of your personal data as described in this privacy policy.

We use the so-called double-opt-in procedure for registration. After sending your data, we will send you a confirmation e-mail to the e-mail address you provided. Your registration is only completed when you have confirmed your registration by clicking on the link contained in this e-mail. If you do not confirm your registration, your registration and all the data you have provided will be automatically deleted from our database after seven days.

We process the data you provide in the registration for the purpose of fulfilling the contract. We store your data on our servers. We also transmit your payment data and the associated invoice data to our house bank and to our payment service provider for payment processing. The latter processes this data on our behalf and according to our instructions. We may also process the contact details you provide in order to inform you about important innovations or changes to our products or about other interesting products from our portfolio. In addition, we process your data in order to send you e-mails with technical information.

We are obliged by commercial and tax law to store your address, payment and order data. As soon as the processing of the above data is no longer necessary for the purpose of fulfilling the contract, we will restrict the processing, whereby your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.

To prevent unauthorised access by third parties to your personal data, in particular financial data, the ordering process is encrypted using TLS technology.

Google Analytics

We use "Google Analytics" on our website, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: "Google"). Google uses cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored on your terminal device and enable an analysis of your use of our website. The information generated by the cookie about the use of our website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. If anonymisation of the IP address to be transmitted by the cookie is activated on the website by the extension "_anonymizeIp()" (hereinafter referred to as: "IP anonymisation"), your IP address will be truncated beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage on our behalf. In doing so, pseudonymous usage profiles can be created from the processed data.

The IP address transmitted when using Google Analytics will not be merged with other data from Google.

We only use Google Analytics with the activated IP anonymisation described above. This means that your IP address will only be processed by Google in abbreviated form. This means that it is not possible to relate the data to a specific person. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of our website and to continuously improve individual functions and offers as well as the user experience. Through the statistical evaluation of user behaviour, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in the processing of the above data by Google.

You can prevent the storage of cookies generated by Google Analytics by making the appropriate settings in your web browser. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of our website. If you wish to prevent the collection of the data generated by the cookie and related to your user behaviour (including your IP address) as well as the processing of this data by Google, you can download and install the web browser plug-in available at the following link: In order to oblige Google to process the transmitted data only in accordance with our instructions and to comply with the applicable data protection regulations, we have concluded an order processing agreement with Google.

Google reCAPTCHA

We use "Google reCAPTCHA", a service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA (hereinafter referred to as: "Google") on our website. Google reCAPTCHA stores and processes information about your user behaviour on our website. For this purpose, Google reCAPTCHA uses, among other things, cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device and that enable an analysis of your use of our website.

We use Google reCAPTCHA to check whether the input is made by a human being or abusively by automated, machine processing. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above information.

The IP address transmitted as part of Google reCAPTCHA will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged into your Google account at the time you use Google (Invisible) reCAPTCHA. If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our web site by Google, you must log out of Google before visiting our site or using Google (Invisible) reCAPTCHA.

Facebook Custom Audiences

We use "Facebook Custom Audiences" on our web site, a re-marketing tool of Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as: "Facebook"). Facebook Custom Audiences enables us to display interest-based advertisements, so-called "Facebook Ads", to visitors to our web site when they visit the Facebook social network or when they visit other web sites that also use Facebook Custom Audiences. By using "Facebook Custom Audiences", your web browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook through the use of Facebook Custom Audiences. As far as we are aware, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our web site or clicked on one of our ads. If you have a user account with Facebook and are registered, Facebook can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, there is a possibility that Facebook will learn and store your IP address and possibly other identifiers.

We use Facebook Custom Audiences for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to display ads that are relevant and interesting for you and thus improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above data.

Facebook Connect

We use "Facebook Connect" on our web site, a service provided by Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as: "Facebook"). Facebook Connect facilitates registration for services on the internet. Instead of using a registration screen on our web site, you can enter your login data for Facebook and then use our services. By using "Facebook Connect", your web browser automatically establishes a direct connection with the Facebook server. To log in, you will be redirected to the Facebook page. There you can log in with your user data. This links your user account with Facebook to our service. We have no influence on the scope and further use of data collected by Facebook through the use of Facebook Connect. As far as we are aware, Facebook receives the information that you have accessed the relevant part of our web site or clicked on one of our advertisements. If you have a user account with Facebook and are registered, Facebook can assign the visit to your user account. Even if you are not registered with Facebook or have not logged in, it is possible that Facebook will learn and store your IP address and possibly other identifying features.

We use Facebook Connect to make the registration and login process easier for you and to shorten it. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above data.

Facebook Pixel

We use "Facebook Pixel" on our website, a service of Facebook Inc, 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, USA (hereinafter referred to as: "Facebook"). Facebook Pixel enables Facebook to display our ads on Facebook, so-called "Facebook Ads", only to those Facebook users who have been visitors to our internet presence, in particular who have shown interest in our online offer. Facebook Pixel also makes it possible to check whether a user was redirected to our website after clicking on our Facebook Ads. Facebook Pixel uses, among other things, cookies, i.e. small text files that are stored locally in the cache of your web browser on your end device. If you are logged into your Facebook user account, your visit to our website will be recorded in your user account. The data collected about you is anonymous for us, so it does not allow us to draw any conclusions about the identity of the user. However, this data can be linked by Facebook to your user account there. If you have a user account with Facebook and are registered, Facebook can assign the visit to your user account.

We use Facebook Pixel for marketing and optimisation purposes, in particular to place relevant and interesting ads for you on Facebook and thus improve our offer, make it more interesting for you as a user and avoid annoying ads. This is also our legitimate interest in processing the above data.

Online presences in social media

We maintain online presences in Facebook, Twitter and Instagram on the basis of our legitimate interest and in order to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there. Unless otherwise stated in this policy, we process the data of users if they communicate with us within the social networks and platforms, e.g. write articles on our online presences or send us messages.

User account / registration

It is also possible for you to register an account. For this purpose, you will need to provide us with personal data .Providing those will enable you to log in more easily without having to enter your data again when you use our services next Luxury Yacht Charters (Pty) Ltd stores the data you enter to set up a customer account. We will hold your data for further orders as long as you maintain your registration. You have the right to access, correct or delete your registration data at any time.

Passwords

You should never disclose your password for accessing our portal to any third party and you should change it regularly. If you want to leave your account, you should press the logout and close your browser to prevent anyone from gaining unauthorised access to it.

Booking

We use a booking tool to make appointments easily, quickly and without complications and to improve our service for existing and new clients. This constitutes a legitimate interest. When using the tool, you will be asked to provide personal data such as your name, email address and telephone number. You also have the opportunity to present your request and provide us with further information. If you use the tool, your details including the information you provide will be saved and, of course, transmitted over the Internet.

When do we disclose your Personal Data?

We may share your information with organisations that help us provide the services described in this policy and who may process such data on our behalf and in accordance with this policy, to support our online offer and our services. If you wish to learn more about how the relevant provider process your personal data, please follow the link embedded in the above mentioned providers name.

Typically and unless otherwise stated in this policy, data may be shared on the basis of our contractual and pre-contractual obligations. Equally, if you have consented to it, or where there we have a legal obligation to do so or on the basis of our legitimate interests (e.g. when using agents, hosting providers, tax, business and legal advisors, customer care, accounting, billing and similar services that allow us to perform our contractual obligations, administrative tasks and duties efficiently and effectively). If we commission third parties to process data on the basis of a so-called "processing agreement".

In relation to meta data obtained about you, we may share a cookie identifier and IP data with analytic service providers to assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our website which is subject to our Cookies Policy.

We may also disclose information in other circumstances such as when you agree to it or if the law, a Court order, a legal obligation or regulatory authority ask us to. If the purpose is the prevention of fraud or crime or if it is necessary to protect and defend our right, property or personal safety of our staff, the website and its users.

Newsletter

We send newsletters, e-mails and other electronic notifications with promotional information and only with the consent of the recipients or a legal permission. Apart from that, our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions. Registration for our newsletter takes place in a so-called double opt-in procedure. This means that after registration you will receive an e-mail in which you are asked to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that no one can register with other email addresses. The registrations for the newsletter are logged in order to be able to prove the registration process in accordance with the legal requirements. This includes the storage of the registration and confirmation time as well as the IP address.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, the data processed by us will be deleted or restricted in their processing. If the data is not deleted because they are required for other and legally permissible purposes, their processing is restricted. This means that the data is blocked and not processed for other purposes. This applies, for example, to data that must be retained for commercial or tax law reasons.

Children Data

Our website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children. If you become aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, without parental consent, please contact us and we take the necessary steps to remove that information from our server.

Automated decision-making and profiling

We do not use automation for decision-making and profiling.

Do Not Track

Do Not Track is a privacy preference you can set in most browsers. We support Do Not Track because we believe that you should have genuine control over how your info gets used and our site responds to Do Not Track requests.

Do Not Sell My Personal Information

We do not sell information that directly identifies you, like your name, address or phone records.

Accuracy

It is important that the data we hold about you is accurate and current, therefore please keep us informed of any changes to your personal data.

Data Breaches and Notification

Databases or data sets that include Personal Data may be breached inadvertently or through wrongful intrusion. Upon becoming aware of a data breach, Rushin Retrieval will notify all affected individuals whose Personal Data may have been compromised, and the notice will be accompanied by a description of action being taken to reconcile any damage as a result of the data breach. Notices will be provided as expeditiously as possible after which the breach was discovered.

Confirmation of Confidentiality

All company employees must maintain the confidentiality of Personal Data as well as company proprietary data to which they may have access and understand that that such Personal Data is to be restricted to only those with a business need to know. Employees with ongoing access to such data will sign acknowledgement reminders annually attesting to their understanding of this company requirement

Hosting

The services for hosting and displaying the website are partly provided by our service providers as part of processing on our behalf. Unless otherwise explained in this privacy policy, all access data and all data collected in forms provided for this purpose on this website are processed on their servers. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our relationship with them, please contact us.

Content Delivery Network

For the purpose of a shorter loading time, we use a so-called Content Delivery Network ("CDN") for some offers. With this service, content, e.g. large media files, are delivered via regionally distributed servers of external CDN service providers. Therefore, access data is processed on the servers of the service providers. Our service providers work for us within the framework of order processing. If you have any questions about our service providers and the basis of our cooperation with them, please contact us.

Changes

This policy and our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal data can result in changes to this policy . Please regularly review this policy to keep up to date with any changes.

Queries and Complaints

Any comments or queries on this policy should be directed to us. If you believe that we have not complied with this policy or acted otherwise than in accordance with data protection law, then you should notify us.